Scoil: Baile na Martra (B.) (uimhir rolla 13647)

Baile na Martra, Co. Chorcaí
Seán de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there lived an old man in a very lonely island. He had a boat in which he used go fishing. He lived mostly on fish.
    One day he went out to fish and he noticed a bottle floating on the water. He got the bottle and when he opened it he found it contained seventy gold sovereigns. On the island also lived a farmer. The poor man showed this man the money and the farmer got a house built for him and made him comfortable to the end of his days.
  2. Once upon a time there lived in a country two sisters. One was rich and the other was very poor. The poor sister had six children. One morning she put a pot of stones on the fire, she told the children that they were potatoes Then she went to her sister and asked for food. She gave her some flour and meal for the children. Then she asked her which would she rather have the grace of God or the food. She answered that she would rather have
    Paddy Hurley
    Mrs M. Morgan