Scoil: Baile na Martra (B.) (uimhir rolla 13647)

Baile na Martra, Co. Chorcaí
Seán de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a boy and girl lived in the middle of a forest with their father and step-mother. The times got very bad and they had no food. One day she told their father to take them away to another forest. The boy heard the conversation & he filled his pockets with stones. His father was sad when they were going away. When they were going along the boy used drop a pebble on the path. The girl cried when her father left but the boy consoled her. Soon they came to a lake where they could see no one. After a time they saw a swan and it took them across. Then they knocked at the door of a house they saw and a witch came out. She brought them in and gave them food. She locked the boy in a cage and fattened him up very much. One day she told the girl to light the range as she wanted to roast the boy for supper. She then looked into the oven to see was it hot, but the girl pushed her in and she was burned to ashes. They then went home laden with gold
    AT0327: The Children and the Ogre
    AT1121: Ogre's Wife Burned in his Own Oven