School: Baile na Martra (B.) (roll number 13647)

Baile na Martra, Co. Chorcaí
Seán de Barra

1. There are five forges in this parish, one in Moreely, one in Castlemartyr, one in Dungourney, one in Clonmult and one in Coolcap. David Murnane, John J Murnane, John Murnane, and Mr Geany are some of the smiths.
    Mogeely.
    This forge is worked by David Murnane, who is said to be a very capable man at his trade. He works from early morning until late at night. He sometimes requires the aid of another man to cope with his trade. He has a large district to serve and is a great boon to the people of the locality. He is one of the Murnane family who have followed the blacksmith trade for many generations. A relation of his family it is said can be found in every town in East Cork. His father was a notable man at the trade an three of his sons are at it also.
    This man's forge is situated near a cross-road in the centre of the village at Mogeely. It has a slate roof.