Scoil: Baile na Martra (B.) (uimhir rolla 13647)

Baile na Martra, Co. Chorcaí
Seán de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have a churn at home. It is five feet high. It is two feet wide in the top and it is the same width in the bottom. The sides are round. It is two years old. There are no marks on it. In churning the morning's milk and the night's milk are separated first and the cream is put in enamel buckets or clean vessels. The butter is generally made once a week in winter + twice a week in summer.
  2. We have a small churn at home. It is called a baby churn. It is able to hold six gallons of milk. It is two feet tall & a foot & a half in circumference. The sides of it are round. It is over eight years old. The number of gallons are written on the side of it. If a stranger would come in during butter making he would help us at it & if he would not, he would not have manners. The Churning dash is
    Master J. Aherne
    Lios Maoileachlainn, Co. Chorcaí