Scoil: Baile na Martra (B.) (uimhir rolla 13647)

Baile na Martra, Co. Chorcaí
Seán de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I Patrick Abernethy live in the town land of Garrysawney, Parish of Castlemartyr, Barony of Imokilly. There is a good number of families in this townland. The houses are of old type built of stone & yellow earth. The ceiling is made of horse hair and mortar. The floors were made of clay. An old woman named Mrs Murphy lives on the Mogeely Rd. Her age is ninety eight. She remembers the time of the Famine. It was then the emigration started.
  2. I Dan Cronin live in Garrenjames in the Parish of Castlemartyr, in the Barony of Imokilly. There are fourteen families in the townland and there are ninety people there. Moloney is the most common name.
  3. I Hugh Smiddy live in Garryoughtra which means the Garden of Cream. There are three families in it. The Combined population is seventeen. It is nicely situated convenient to the Chapel, Railway Station, School, Creamery, and Post Office.
    An Garraí Uachtarach Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí
    Hugh Smiddy
  4. I James Lawton live in Clasarinka. Clasarinka got its name used be dancing there. A lot more houses were there fifty years ago. It was from one of the rocks on the boundary of the townland that Cromwell knocked the Geraldines castle.