Scoil: Baile na Martra (B.) (uimhir rolla 13647)

Baile na Martra, Co. Chorcaí
Seán de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I Michael Sullivan live in the townland of Lismaloughlin, in the Parish of Castlemartyr and in the Barony of Imokilly. The population of the townland is about forty people. Nearly all the land around is good. In former times there was an hospital in Lismaloughlin.
    Long ago a man lived in this townland he owned a fort or liss. The man's name was Mac Loughlin. The townland was called Lismaloughlin after him. A lot of people emigrated to America during the Famine.
    Lios Maoileachlainn, Co. Chorcaí
    Michael Sullivan
  2. I Patrick Dwyer live in Gortnahomna Beg in same Parish and barony as above. It got its name from a small stream that ran from Gould's field to Clifford's cave. The land used be always tilled and used produce good crops. Maddigans lived there but are dead now. The ruins of this old house can still be seen in Clifford's farm. There are seven families at present living in Gortnahomna. One of the Maddigans was killed near the rock. He was bringing a load of furze and he fell off the load and the horse kicked him to death. Then his brother went to America.