Scoil: Baile na Martra (B.) (uimhir rolla 13647)

Baile na Martra, Co. Chorcaí
Seán de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fairy fort in Ballybahon, Ladysbridge. One day a man ploughed it and levelled it also. The next day they had a party in the field and they saw the fairies dancing around them. This man's name was Mr O Brien. He got up in the night and saw a light. He then went to Killeagh and they bought a farm there but they had no luck there either. Every one of them died one by one. Now the fairies are back in the fort again.
    Paddy Hurley
    Maigh Dhíle, Co. Chorcaí
    Mrs P. Morgan
    50
    Gairm bheatha
    Baker's wife (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)