Scoil: Baile na Martra (B.) (uimhir rolla 13647)

Baile na Martra, Co. Chorcaí
Seán de Barra

1. Warts.
    The roots of the dandelion were roasted and ground into powder, from which dandelion coffee was made. The roots contain a milky fluid and this fluid when rubbed to warts for three successive days made them disappear.
    By dipping the wart into water found on a bridge wall, it withers away. The gall of a goose if rubbed to them would also cure them. Another remedy is to rub washing soda and snails to them and costic also. If they are dipped in water found unexpectedly in a hollow stone or tree, it will cure them. If you collect as many stones as you have warts and leave them at a crossroads whey will go away
    Whooping Cough
    When a child had the whooping cough and was not getting better by the third week, he was then put under a donkey's belly three times in order to soften the cough. The donkey then got a slice of bread and the crumbs that fell from his mouth should be eaten by the child.
    The food left behind by a ferret is supposed to be able to cure the cough if eaten by the sick person.
      1. cleachtas an leighis