School: Baile na Martra (B.) (roll number 13647)

Baile na Martra, Co. Chorcaí
Seán de Barra

1. (continued from previous page)
    had three acres of oats 5 acres of barley and one acre of potatoes all of which were destroyed. Wiliam Ahern of Castlemartyr suffered the most from this rainstorm. The Oguilty river which is flowing opposite Mr Ahern's public house, overflowed its banks and flooded his house.
  2. There was a great storm in February 1935. It did a great lot of damage all over the parish. There were a lot of houses destroyed and blown down. There were lots of timber blown down in the woods and all over the parish.
    There was a another thunderstorm in 1935 also. There was a lot of animals killed by lightning. - A colt belonging to Mr Creedon & another belonging to Mr Gould at the time. Some trees were also rooted up.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Master P. Murphy