Scoil: Baile na Martra (B.) (uimhir rolla 13647)

Baile na Martra, Co. Chorcaí
Seán de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifteen years ago there was a storm in the month of April. Two little boys named Jeremiah and Peter Wade were down to see a Shed that was blown down in Mr Abernethy's yard. When they were returning home a chimney stack from a house-top in the street fell on top of Jerry and he was underneath all the debris. He was carried home by Mr James Clifford who also sent for the doctor. He was found to be unconscious and was put to bed with cold pads to his head. He woke up the following morning to the surprise of all the town's people. It was nothing short of a miracle how he escaped.
  2. About forty three years ago a severe snowstorm took place in this parish. There was a wedding in Clonmult on the same day. The storm was so great that many
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Master John Hennessy