Scoil: Baile na Martra (B.) (uimhir rolla 13647)

Baile na Martra, Co. Chorcaí
Seán de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day Mr Morrissy of Castlemartyr and another man were going to Cork. When they reached half way it was raining very heavily, but it was only mist when they were leaving Castlemartyr. They both agreed to return back home. When they reached home his friend could not get in to his own house because it was flooded all around it. He had to get a boat over to his own house and farmyard in order to save his stock. When he was going back he fell asleep and got very sick in the boat. The man that was with him had to oar him out of the flood.
    The man brought him into his neighbour's house and the woman of the house put him into a tub and boiled him by the fire. Only for his neighbour he would not be alive to-day.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Master Billy Kelly