Scoil: Baile na Martra (B.) (uimhir rolla 13647)

Baile na Martra, Co. Chorcaí
Seán de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Maurice Fitzgerald Mogeely Co Cork ran from Mogeely station to Cork station after a horse about the year 1870. It was said that the horse broke away from him. Then he began to race after the horse and he kept sight of him all the time. There were several men made attempts to catch the horse but it failed them. He left Mogeely station at a quarter to ten and was at Cork station at ten to twelve. The horse was caught by a man coming from the station. He got five shillings from the station master in Cork. When he arrived home all the people gave him great praise. When he went to his master he gave him great praise and handed him ten shillings.
  2. Amongst the athletes of Castlemartyr the late Michael O Brien was the most noted and he was from Clasharinka. He stood fully six feet high, of powerful build, and wiry muscle.
    His greatest achievement in the athletic world was throwing the fifty six pound weight. At all local sports Michael usually won first place in this event beating the other competitors by long odds. His record throw at
    Master S. Doolan
    Mr Doolan
    55
    Gairm bheatha
    Farm steward (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)