Scoil: Baile na Martra (B.) (uimhir rolla 13647)

Baile na Martra, Co. Chorcaí
Seán de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mr Thomas Garde of Castlemartyr was one of the best runners in Ireland in his time. He was champion of Munster at the 440 yds, and was barely beaten for the 440 yds Championship of Ireland. He won a great race 80 yds one day in Lisgoold. He was scratch man against great men, and he won on the tape amidst great excitement. There was another runner Mr J.J. Buckley of Cork at this time. He also won a good many 110 yds races. There was a dispute arose as to who was the better man. The Midleton Committee arranged a special race for 300 yds at Midleton sports and both men competed. This was a great draw for Midleton, and the crowd was the greatest ever seen at a sports meeting in East Cork. Mr J. Garde won the race and was shouldered off the field. He holds over one hundred prizes won at different sports meetings all over Ireland.
    Master P. Abernethy
    Mr Abernethy