Scoil: Baile na Martra (B.) (uimhir rolla 13647)

Baile na Martra, Co. Chorcaí
Seán de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Last year there was a woman living in Clashmore and she was very rich. Her neighbour was very jealous of her and she sent out a charm so that her cows would milk blood. The next day her cows milked blood and the woman sent for the priest to cure the cows. The priest came and he cured the cows. When the priest was leaving the house that day he got a lash of the devil's tail.
    Master B. Kelly
    Mrs G. Fleming
    55
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
  2. A clergyman was giving a sermon one day and the church was crowded. The sermon was about the next world. Into the church came a parrot and he asked him what he was talking about. He said "Get out of this church." "Not for