Scoil: Baile na Martra (B.) (uimhir rolla 13647)

Baile na Martra, Co. Chorcaí
Seán de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a boy was sent for a pound of sugar and his mother gave him threepence. He went into a shop but the shopkeeper said that the sugar was after rising in price. Then the boy said "Would you please give me a pound of yesterdays sugar if thats the case." The shopkeeper could make no answer.
    Master S. Doolan
    Mr J. Garde
    55
    Shopkeeper (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
  2. A fairy lived in a small wood long ago. It was full of wild animals. There were very poor people living in the wood. The fairy came up one day to a poor man and gave him a grand pony to draw sticks. He took the pony to the wood and when he was filling the sticks the pony began to talk to him. He ran away because he got so frightened.
    The pony said to him "Dont run away from me for I shall make you rich." The man began to talk to the pony. "Come up on my back" said the pony "and under my mane you will find a gold whip." The man did as the pony told him. "You can go down to Mr. Perry Winkle to the strand and he will buy the whip from you." Away he went and Mr. Perry Winkle was delighted