Scoil: Baile na Martra (B.) (uimhir rolla 13647)

Baile na Martra, Co. Chorcaí
Seán de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About one hundred years ago in a town land outside Macroom, a family of five people namely father mother and three children lived in a neat country farm house. They were very happy, and knew nothing of the trouble, and the sorrows of life. One day the mother went to the nearest village to buy something for the children. A short cut was to this village and she decided to go this way, as she was in a great hurry back to the children. The eldest a boy was only eight years of age. When the mother reached the river which she was to cross, she found that the stepping stones were covered with the flood. When she was half way through, she slipped and was swept away by the current of water, and drowned. The father and children were very lonely. The father married soon afterwards. The new mother was by no means kind to the children. She never gave them nice food and was very cruel to them.
    On the anniversary of the mother's death the eldest boy was so lonely that he said "Bliadhain is tá amáiréach a báidheadh mo mháthair. Bhéadh sí an tímcheall ó shoin. When the children grew older she was very hard on them, and made them do all the work. It happened that the youngest, a little girl of six years, was, not feeling well. She was ill all day, and was calling for something to drink. It was in the month of August. At six o clock in the evening the child's mother who was dead for over three years
    Master Paddy Abernethy
    Mrs Abernethy
    40
    Gairm bheatha
    Wife of shopkeeper (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)