School: Baile na Martra (B.) (roll number 13647)

Baile na Martra, Co. Chorcaí
Seán de Barra

1. Treasure is hidden between Garrenjames and Ballindinas in Pollafooka. It was hidden there by a robber. It was hidden there because it is a lonely place. Jim Ryall of Knocknasgeach, God rest him, dug up this corner and he found a lantern and a hat.
    No one ever went nearer than this to discover the treasure. No kind of food will help you to get this treasure but certain drinks if imbibed frequently and in sufficient quantity will enable one to see the good people who guard the treasure. A light is seen at this corner every night and if you go towards it it will lead you astray.
    Master B. Kelly
    Mr W. Kelly