Scoil: Baile na Martra (B.) (uimhir rolla 13647)

Baile na Martra, Co. Chorcaí
Seán de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day a man working in a sandpit in the townland on Ballindinas is said to have found to crock containing very fine ashes. He sold them to a man for a guinea. This man afterwards sold them to the Dublin Museum for fifty pounds. It is said that these would be worth much more but for one being broken.
    Master Dan Creedon
    Garrán tSéamais, Co. Chorcaí
    Mr Willie Joyce
    50
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Baile an Doimhnis, Co. Chorcaí
  2. In olden times Lord Fitzgerald lived in the castle called the Demesne, Castlemarty. They had a trap laid to kill all the people they invited in there. They killed them and used to rob them of their treasures. In Ballyoughtera graveyard they buried crocks of gold, silver and valuable vessels. In Garrysawney graveyard also there is a lot of gold buried with the Hunts of Mountuniacke. It is said that Mr Makey buried silver