Scoil: Baile na Martra (B.) (uimhir rolla 13647)

Baile na Martra, Co. Chorcaí
Seán de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the historic castle of Eightermurragh situated midway between Castlemartyr and Ladysbridge there is supposed to be a large treasure buried many feet beneath the flags of the castle. A soldier of the English army is said to have got a lot of gold and valuable vessels from a relative of his.
    This treasure he is said to have buried beneath the castle. After a few years he died leaving the treasure still buried beneath the castle.
    Once a man dream't about the treasure three nights in succession, and he at once set out to find it. After many attempts however he gave it up.
    It is stated the treasure is worth many thousands of pounds.
    Master Dan Creedon