Scoil: Ballintotas (uimhir rolla 15165)

Baile an tSóitéasaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Coileáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1) The first, is one related by Edmund Carey, and was extensively told among the old people in Bartlemy district, Rathcormac, Fermoy when he lived there about 40 years ago. He now lives in Rosary Place Midleton and is a member of Cork County Council. He is 55.
    A quantity of new-mown hay was put into a pot and boiled with a a quantity of water (sufficient to cover the amount of hay in the pot) When the pot was boiling vigourously for some time, the affected person sat as close as possible to the steaming contents. The vapour was known to give immediate and lasting relief to sufferers from piles.

2) The cure was related by Patrick O'Donovan Esq. Main Street, Middleton, Co. Cork, a shopkeeper of 80 years.
    A common way of using tobacco is to chew it and anyone who does so is bound to have in his mouth spittle of a different type from the non-chewer. In olden time Mr. O'Donovan says it was discovered in some way that the spittle of one who chewed tobacco, when rubbed with the hand
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Edmond Carey
    55
    Gairm bheatha
    County council worker (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Mainistir na Corann, Co. Chorcaí
    Patrick O' Donovan