Scoil: Ballintotas (uimhir rolla 15165)

Baile an tSóitéasaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Coileáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    At the time when this incident occurred Bill Meade was about thirty years, single, and residing alone in a little cabin on the estate of Colonel Longfield. He paid a shilling a week rent for the cabin; our of his weekly wages of three shillings. He invariably allowed himself eightpence a week for a half gallon of porter, in order "to stand his round", with his fellow workmen at Saleen on a Sunday evening. The remaining shilling and fourpence was all that was left him to provide food for himself during the week. With this he bought a quantity of flour, which he moistened with water, and baked on the glowing embers. This water-cake was Bill's sole sustenance.
    About four miles east of Castlemary dwelt the Misses Hannan, who frequently came to dine at Castlemary. Their coachman was English, a giant in stature, and certainly showed signs of being well fed. On the particular Sunday afternoon, with which our story deals, he drove the Misses Hannan to Castlemary, and, having some hours to wait, he walked to Saleen. There he encountered the men and boys of the locality, and entered into conversation with them. Outside the local tavern stood a number of barrels, and among them, an empty tierce (a tierce holds four firkins, or thirty-six gallons) He challenged Bill Meade to catch the empty tierce by the rims at either end and throw it backwards over his head. It was, without doubt, an awkward moment in Bill's life. The odds seemed
    Joseph Buckley
    Mainistir na Corann, Co. Chorcaí