Scoil: Ballintotas (uimhir rolla 15165)

Baile an tSóitéasaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Coileáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In Main Street, Castlemartyr is a two-storey building, the upper storey of which is used as the local Courthouse, and the lower storey is a disused garage. To the right, when one enters the garage portion, is a passage leading to an old room, which looks like a boiler-house. On top of a stone fire-place rests a large stone cauldron with a stone measure near it. The cauldron would contain about thirty gallons when full, and the stone cup, or measure, would contain about one pint. This was pointed out to me in 1935 by William John Abernethy, of Castlemartyr, whose father owns the entire building, and it was he who related the significance of the place to me. The building is about fifty yards from the main gates of Castlemartyr Castle, which, in the days of souperism was inhabited by the Shannon family. So that they could more effectively carry out the designs of souperism, they had the device above referred to installed in the midst of their tenants and within easy reach of any passer-by. It is certainly a very cogent reminder of the Penal Days and has a great historical significance.
    1. am
    William J. Ahernebhy