Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 512)

Mainistir na Corann, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Seosamh

1. Churning
    Over forty years ago, no other churns were known but the old dash churn . They were made of wood, as were the pails and vessels that the milk collected in, and set from cream. All those vessels had to be scrubbed each day with a little heather broom, first with nice fine sand and then with salt, before they were ready to receive the milk.
    The milk had to stand for at least five days in the cold weather, and above three days in hot weather. Then it was all put into the churn and the dash fixed into the lid, and left standing in the middle of the floor while two or three took a turn, of dashing it up and down. This took over an hour before the butter appeared, this they knew knew, when little bits of butter splashed up on to the lid.
    The dash was removed and with plenty of fresh spring water it was washed, and then had to be tilted on one side and rocked from side to side
    Kathleen Lear
    Mr O' Sullivan