Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 512)

Mainistir na Corann, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Seosamh

healing power for lung trouble.
    Long ago when people had diptheria they used to get a frog and put it down the ill persons throat and whatever germs were there he would take them away and cure the disease. A clove put in a bad tooth has a great effect. A wee called Cammemile made into poultices is good for tooth-ache.
  2. If nettles are boiled and are are used three times during the month of May it will keep away all sickness during the year. A cure for sore eyes is to rub them with your fasting spit in the morning before eating any food. A cure for swelling is to hold it under a flow of cold water. A cure for tooth- aches is to rinse them in hot water and salt. A way preventing tooth-aches is to cut a square piece of skin from from a tree and a piece of paper the same size, write your name on the paper roll the two of them together and place them on the tree from which the skin was taken. The piece
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Kathleen Mc Carthy