Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 512)

Mainistir na Corann, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Seosamh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Ballintoutas there is a graveyard it is also in a square at the two sides of the church and it being near the lake is very marshy. There is a story attached to this graveyard. When this church was built the Priest asked a man for a field near the church to use as a graveyard but he refused. When he got up next morning the field was in a lough so it is there that Lough a Derra is at the present day.
  2. Ireland in the year 1177 was in the hands of the Danes. It was on August 10th that the Normans landed on the eastern side of Midleton. We are told that Sir Tristram unsheathed his mighty sword against the Danes. He knelt on the beach and made a vow to St Laurence that if he won the battle, that he would change his name from Tristram to Laurence.
    The battle was fought near a rivulet that ran down the side of a hill which was known as the Bloody Stream for many years after. The land was thus won and Tristram changed his name to Laurence.
    Many strange legends were told of Castleredmond
    Sybil O' Reilly