Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 512)

Mainistir na Corann, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Seosamh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of the palace. When the King heard the way he was insulted he gave him a large tract of land on which to build a castle and he made him a present of a gold table and a considerable sum of money. Later on he was taken unawares by the soldiers so he hid the gold in a wall in the castle. It is said that horses are heard running there on certain nights of the year.
  2. There are a number of cemeteries commonly called graveyards in the Midleton district. The principal one is adjoining the Parish Church it is called the Rosary Cemetery it is square in shape trees at every side. The majority of the monuments are cut stone some of them showing the figure of Our Lord and a lot of other Sacred Images.
    There is another graveyard near the Monastery but only a few principal residents of the town are interred there. There is one large tomb there it belongs to the Coppinger family. Around the present Protestant church there is another cemetery, it is now in the hands of the Protestants.
    Three miles from the town in the outlying parish of
    Kitty Hennessy