Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 512)

Mainistir na Corann, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Seosamh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On Shrove Tuesday there was a very old custom which is still kept up in some places. A number of boys gather together on that evening, and get a big rope, and go behind walls or in places like it hiding. When they see a girl, or a group of girls, they rush out with the rope and try to get it round her. If they succeed in catching her, they bring her to the nearest pump, and dash water on her, and then tie her to a pole, or tree or gate until someone rescues her.
    The Skellig began in Kerry, where the boys used catch the old maids and bring them to Skellig Island.
    Another custom on Shrove Tuesday is to make pancakes, and put a ring in one.
    Mammy told me that long ago the girls going to the Convent School used be let home some time before the boys in the Monastery School. This was done to prevent girl being caught in the rope. Another precaution the nuns took to save the girls was to send their workmen a part of the way with the girls.
    Mary Ronayne Rathcoursey and Rita Williams, Middleton, got the above matter from their parentss.
    Mary Ronayne