Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 512)

Mainistir na Corann, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Seosamh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some people can foretell what kind of weather is coming by the things they see around them. if there is a halo around the moon it is a sign that the weather is broken. When the cows do not go from home in the morning the day will be wet. The swallow flies low when rain is near. If a star is seen very close the moon it is a sign of frost. When the rain is coming the distant hill looks near. We are sure to have rain if the sun goes pale to bed.
    Kitty Mc Carthy
    Mr J. Looney
    Baile na Cora, Co. Chorcaí
  2. In the middle of a field in Rainhill Ballinacurra stands a large stone so big that no man could lift it.
    Some people say that St Coleman threw it after his sister, others say that long ago giants threw stones like it from one part of the country to another.
    Long ago the chiefs measured their land by large stones and the reason that they were so big is, if they were smaller, when a chief would be asleep the chief at the other side would come and shift the stone and make his land bigger and the other chief's