Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 512)

Mainistir na Corann, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Seosamh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people had no mouse traps like we have at the present day. They got a large bowl and a broken eggcup or something like an eggcup. They filled this with hard bread which it was hard to get out.
    They laid the eggcup on the ground and laid the bowl on top of the edge of the eggcup which formed a hole for the mouse to go in. The opened side of the eggcup was turned in. If a mouse was around he scented the bread and went in under the basin. He tried to get the bread out of the eggcup and he shoved the eggcup from under the bowl and the bowl fell down and the mouse was caught inside.
    Given to Kitty Mac Carthy by
    Mr J Looney,