Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 512)

Mainistir na Corann, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Seosamh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the road between Cloyne and Ballinacurra there is an old house between three and four hundred years old. It is thatched, and the roof of the house and the present road are on a level. The road to Cloyne was only on old rough boreen at first. When the Public Works took over the making of the roads, they raised the road as much that they sank the house. When walking along the road now, it is quite easy to touch the roof of the old house.
    There is a part of the present Bailick Road from Rosary Place to Midleton & long ago it was only a large swamp. It was up by Rosary Place that the people went to town. However, later on the Bailick Road was made there.
    There is a road called the [?] Road further down. This was used by the men who used draw coal to the vessels at the quay.