Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 512)

Mainistir na Corann, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Seosamh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and pulling up the gangway he rowed to the opposite side and said "Ladies and gentlemen step ashore." He felt the boat getting light and lighter. He waited there some time until he thought they should have returned and then he said again "Step aboard." Again he felt the boat getting heavier. After a bit he rowed back to where he started and gave the order "Step ashore, ladies and gentlemen." Tho' he saw no one he felt the boat grow lighter and lighter.
    Mr O'Keeffe, Mill Road, told this story to Eily, + Eily wrote it into her book.
  2. About two miles outside Midleton is situated Bals Rock. This is a huge rock covered with brambles and thorns, and it is very difficult to reach its summit, but when a person succeeds in doing so he is well paid for his trouble, because he gets a splendid view of the neighbouring country. Among the brambles one often comes upon wooden or stone steps worn or broken with age, & which were probably made in older times.
    In the Summer the rock is covered with wild flowers and plants and it is delightful to spend a day there exploring.
    Kitty Aherne
    Mr Michael Aherne