Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 512)

Mainistir na Corann, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Seosamh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Another custom is, on St Brigid's Night old people used to hang a strip of clean linen on the clothes line and tradition tells that St Brigid is supposed to come during the night and turn it and people say that is kept as a cure for pains.
    There was an old custom kept by the young boy's and girl's of Midleton on the eve of St Brigid's night to make images of both men and women and to dress them up queerly and to place a woman in the door of a bachelor and a man in the door of an old maid.
    Sometimes if they were not able to carry out this trick they would draw a man or a woman on the door of the bachelor or the old maid and put some writing on the wall.
    It is also a custom to make a mat of rushes on the same night and to place it outside the door and to make a rough wooden cross and to put it outside the
    Eileen O' Keeffe