Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 512)

Mainistir na Corann, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Seosamh

1. Jackie The Lanterm
    Mrs. Fitzgerald or Heamount, Midleton, told the following tale to her daughter Rita. The story is told amongst the people in Clonmult.
    Two men were going home after dark from a forge in Clonmult. They crossed some fields to get to their home. As they entered a certain big field, a soft white mist seemed to spread itself over the landscape. A large plain seemed to spread out before them and they could not locate a fence of any description. They wandered for hours, and at last they thought they were in a disused lime kiln - which is situated about three miles from the field.
    They distinctly saw the ivied walls of the kiln, and as they chanced to have some matches, they burned them all, trying in vain to find the outlet.
    When daylight came they found themselves still in the field. During the day they went to the lime kiln wishing to see if there were any burnt matches there, but not one could they find.
    This is only one of the many stories told about people whom "Jackie The Lantern" is said to have put astray in the same field. Some people say that he is one of the "Good People" who are supposed to live in forts, as there is a fork in one end of the field.
    Rita Fitzgerald
    Mrs Fitzgerald