Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 512)

Mainistir na Corann, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Seosamh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a public house in Ballinacurra and long ago the men of the village used remain drinking there until all hours of the night.
    One day a priest went into this public house, on what business we are not told. When he came out, he went towards his car, and in trying to get up on the car he slipped. A woman who saw him come out of the public house, exclaimed "oh, he is drunk." The priest heard the remark, turned on the woman, and said, "From this day out, there will never be a priest out of Ballinacurra."
    Strange to relate, Ballinacurra has suffered, for since that time, Ballinacurra has never given a priest to the church.
    Kitty Mc Carthy got this tale from Mr Wall, Rose Hill, Ballinacurra, Midleton.
    1. am
    Kitty Mc Carthy
    Mr Wall
    Baile na Cora, Co. Chorcaí
  2. About a hundred years ago, an Englishman lived in Rostellan Castle. A woman and her only son lived in the Lodge. The boy was very holy and good + spent a good deal of his time praying to St. Anthony. Later, this boy was killed, and the poor mother, tho very poor indeed, saved up to buy a small statue of St. Anthony to place