Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 512)

Mainistir na Corann, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Seosamh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    During the Famine the people around Ballinacurra had nothing to eat and many of them died of starvation. The late Mr Bennett's grand-uncle Mr John O'Halloran had a lot of cattle. He hired a man to kill the cattle and make soup for the poor people. The women came with jugs for the soup, but the men had to come too to show they were not working. The people came long distances for the soup, often miles from the village. The men who were working at the time got for their wages a stone of Indian meal per week. That was the first time Indian meal was brought to Ireland. The people did not know how to cook the meal at first, + some died because they couldn't cook it.
  2. There is a house in Ballinacurra called Rose Hill House. It was built by a man named Simon [?]. This man came from Spain, and was very wealthy. He also owned [?] Hill. He brought over crab trees and planted them all over the place. From the crabs he used to make cider. The ruins of the factory in which he made the cider are still to be seen. People tell that the cement he used in building the walls of the factory was mixed with Bullock's blood. Told by Mr Wall,
    Rose Hill.
    Ballinacurra.