Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 512)

Mainistir na Corann, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Seosamh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of a Crucifix to be seen still. This wall is overgrown with ivy.
    There is a cellar in the old wing of Ballinacurra House, and even in daylight, one has to bring a light in to see anything. It is said that the monks of old kept wine and valuables here. There is a passage leading from the house to one of the fields, probably an escape in time of danger.
    Above information supplied by Madge Connor who got it from her sister, & by Kathleen Lear, who got it from her father Mr H. O'Sullivan, Ballinacurra, Midleton.
  2. The following information was supplied by Eileen O'Keeffe, the Mill Road Midleton, who got it from her Aunt. The Aunt was told the tale by her mother: - In the Famine years, there was situated at the top of the Mill Road, a row of sheds. Into these sheds, all the poor people of the town were put. It is told that a priest used come + feed them. & that the people were dying of starvation. As the same time a ship full of Indian meal was sent to the starving Irish, but, the English sunk it outside Cove Harbour. Most of the unfortunate people died.
    1. am
    Kitty Mc Carthy