Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 512)

Mainistir na Corann, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Seosamh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St Colman McGlennon, Patron of Cloyne, once resided at Inis, Bawnard. He lived in a big wide tree, and near it was a well. The water in this well is stagnant. People come to pray at the this well, and bring beads and pictures with them. These they leave there instead of favours expected.

Kitty Lawton
    Bawnard,
    Midleton
    Kitty Lawlor
    An Bán Ard Thoir, Co. Chorcaí

Ballinacurra House is occupied by Mr Andrew Roland. He heard the following tales about it, and told them to his cook Shile Connor, who in turn passed the tales on to her sister Madgie Connor.
    About five or six centuries ago monks came from Limerick and founded a monastery here, part of which can yet be seen. It is situated on the south side of the Abha na Corann. The east & west wing of this house (Ballinacurra House) are roughly about eight hundred years old. On the north side of the House is a cemetery. The boundary wall of this cemetery is the remains of the monastery that was there up to Cromwell's time. The House itself was then a Castle, and when the owner left, the monks took it over.
    At the end of the garden there is a mound, which was used as a fort, having from it, the