Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 512)

Mainistir na Corann, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Seosamh

1. (gan teideal)

St Colman, the Patron of Cloyne was going to build a little house for his mother at Kilva, in the parish of Cloyne and he went to Carrigshane for the foundation stone...

The following tales were told by Mr Leahy of Inagreega, Midleton to his daughters Peggy and Mary. He was told these tales by his mother.
    St Colman, the Patron of Cloyne was going to build a little house for his mother at Kilva, in the parish of Cloyne and he went to Carrigshane for the foundation stone. The stone fell off his back and sank on a rock on Mr Mc Carhty's farm at Gerah. The priest of five fingers is to be seen on the big stone, even to the present day. There is just as much of this stone under ground, as there is over ground.
    Another story is also told of this same stone. Once while St Colman was out, his mother and sister had a row, and when the saint came in, he found his mother crying. St Colman asked what was the cause of her tears, and when he was told, he got so angry with his sister Baa, that he threw a stone after her as she ran from him. The stone landed in Mc Carthy's field at Gerah, and the print of five fingers is still in the stone. The print of the sister's foot is in Mr Leahy's rock at Carregagour.
    Another story about St Colman tells that his sister used to go to Cloyne mass every morning. On her way home, she used to go into a house in Cloyne for a spark of fire, and bring it home in her apron. The apron never caught fire, till one morning she got a new pair of shoes at Jerry the Brogues in Cloyne, and
    Cill Mhá, Co. Chorcaí
    Peggy Leahy