Scoil: Cill Mathúna (uimhir rolla 1928)

An Seangharraí, Co. Chorcaí
C. Ó Muirighthe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The houses long ago were made of clay with its sides for feet thick. Its roof was made of rushes and grass. There was only a small narrow chimney which was made of stone and mortar. The house consisted of a kitchen and one small room. These were seperated by an old dresser or old timber. The children slept in the kitchen and the father and mother slept in the room. The fireplace was near the corner and it was low down on the ground. The used black sticks and bog oak as fuel. There was only one small door and two windows each holding one pane of glass shaped like a door with hinges on too open them. The light they had at night was. A wick made of a cow's tail
        1. foirgnimh
    Mrs Roche