Scoil: Cill Mathúna (uimhir rolla 1928)

An Seangharraí, Co. Chorcaí
C. Ó Muirighthe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The food the people eat nowadays is a lot different that what it was long ago Long ago they had only three meals
    For the first meal which they called their breakfast they had a bowl of stirabout and a bowl of sour milk at half-past five in the morning For the dinner they used to have potatoes and turnips at half past one. For the supper they had a cake made of meal which they called oaten cake and coffee. Before the breakfast they had to do a half days work. They had to milk the cows boil turnips feed the horses and pike potatoes The kind of milk they usually drank was skime milk The kind of bread they used to make was oaten bread and barley bread First they used to soak the barley in hot water Then they strained it and make it up with milk and put it down in a griddle and then make it with chaff
    1. táirgí
    John Grogan