Scoil: Cill Mathúna (uimhir rolla 1928)

An Seangharraí, Co. Chorcaí
C. Ó Muirighthe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the olden people used to believe in many queer things. They used to say that it was very unlucky to go working to a place of a Monday for the following Monday you would be surely back. They used also say that it is very unlucky to build a house on a Monday for it is mason day off or to shift from a house of a Monday. They used also say if you were fighting on Christmas week you would be fighting all the year for we are bound to keep that week in devotion. They used also say it was very unlucky to get married in the Month of May or of a Monday or Friday and the luckiest months to get married in are April and June and luckiest days to get married are Thursday and Saturday which means Thursday
    John Grogan
    Baile an Gharráin, Co. Chorcaí