Scoil: Cill Mathúna (uimhir rolla 1928)

An Seangharraí, Co. Chorcaí
C. Ó Muirighthe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is a custom that on every Tuesday we have a big feast before the forty days of fast. On Tuesday night it it is a night of games and fun. It is called pan cake night because on that night we have pan cakes. A game which we play on that night is to get a apple and to put a piece of cord and to tight around the apple and to hang it to the ceiling. Then the boys and girls should tie their hands behind their backs and to catch the apple with their mouth. Another game also which we play on that night is to get tub of water and to put a apple into it. Then dip your head down into the water and to take out
    Patrick Maguire