Scoil: Cill Mathúna (uimhir rolla 1928)

An Seangharraí, Co. Chorcaí
C. Ó Muirighthe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cloyne Protestant church was one time a catholic until the time of Cromwell's invasion. The priest was celebrating mass on a sunday when a woman rushed in and told the priest and the congregation the soldiers were coming down Kelva hill The priest and the people rushed out The priest as he was coming out banged the door after him. That door was never open since. The captain of the soldiers rushed the door with all his force but he could not even shake it. The captain was surprised. The print of the horse's shoes is in the flag of the door step still Inside the door is a holy water font and is still moist. The bell was taken that night and is still buried in the
    Cluain, Co. Chorcaí
    John Grogan