Scoil: Cluain Uamha (C.) (uimhir rolla 12828)

Cluain, Co. Chorcaí
E. Geeleher

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It was usually on Shrove Tuesday that country people got married long ago. People thought the months of May and August unlucky, also Monday, Wednesday and Friday very unlucky days on which to get married long ago. This custom is after dying out now. People always say Happy is the bride that the sun shines on.
    Long ago on Shrove Tuesday the parents made matches for their sons and daughters. This custom was kept up yet. People always give a fortune to their daughters when they get married. If they have not enough of money they give land or sheep or pigs or something like that. About a hundred and twenty years ago, people always got married in their own houses. Miss O'Mahony told me that her father got
    Rose Lane
    Miss O' Mahony