Scoil: Cluain Uamha (C.) (uimhir rolla 12828)

Cluain, Co. Chorcaí
E. Geeleher

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is hidden treasure in Ballyrussell about two and half miles from Cloyne. There was a house there long ago andthe hidden treasure is under the flag near the fireplace. An attempt was made to dig it, but a bull was buried with it, and they were afraid of him. No other attempt has since been made.
    There is hidden treasure near Shanagarry. It is under a white-thorn bush. A soldier is supposed to be minding it so no attempt was ever made to dig it.
  2. Long ago people mixed soot and salt and put it in their tooth - this was supposed to cure the tooth-ache. The child that would be born after the father's death would cure "thrush" by blowing his breath in the child's mouth three mornings, fasting. The milk that the ferret would leave after him would cure the whooping cough. Another cure for the whooping cough was to bring in a donkey into the house and to have
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Rose Lane