Scoil: Cluain Uamha (C.) (uimhir rolla 12828)

Cluain, Co. Chorcaí
E. Geeleher

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and broke some of the tombstones. There are many old tombs in the old grave-yard. It is said that Saint Colman was buried in it, about the year 604. There are many old tomb-stones in it too. The following are : john Manning who died on the 20th March 1840; Mary Riordan who died on the 18th June 1801; Mary Hegarty who died on the 12th December 1801; Jeremiah Mc Kenzie who died on the 21st May 1745; Mrs Elizabeth Murphy, who died on the 15th August 1857. There is a disused grave-yard in Kilboy, about one third of a mile from the Protestant Cathedral. It was used long ago for unbaptised children. The tomb-stones are not seen now. It is now used as a field, for cattle and sheep etc. Unbaptised
    Teresa Morrissey
    Mr John Morrissey