Scoil: Cluain Uamha (C.) (uimhir rolla 12828)

Cluain, Co. Chorcaí
E. Geeleher

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    different places. The robin builds in an old wall, and a wren in a ditch with a hole at each side of the ditch so that no one can take the wren. Her nest is made of sticks, moss and lined with wool in the inside. Her eggs are white with a brown speck and she sits there weeks on her eggs. The thrush builds on the top of a tree and the blackbird on a hawthorn bush. Each bird generally sits on their eggs three weeks.
    Swallows fly high when fine weather is due. 'Seagulls on land a storm at hand.' When the corncrake is heard it is a sign of fine weather. If the cuckoo comes early in April it is a sign of fine weather.
    There are many stories told about the robin and the wren. It is said that once upon a time all the birds of the air thought they would like to have a king. "Let us agree" they said, that the bird who can fly the highest will be our king. When they began the wren hopped on the eagles back. He was so light that the great eagle did not feel him there. When the eagle had gone up as high as he could go, he cried "I am your king none of you can fly as high as I can." Presently the little wren slipped off his back and flew a yards higher. The eagle was too tired to follow him. They they all dropped down to the earth again and
    Rose Lane
    Mrs Downing