Scoil: Cluain Uamha (C.) (uimhir rolla 12828)

Cluain, Co. Chorcaí
E. Geeleher

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago, the old people considered some days were lucky and some unlucky. For instance Monday and Friday. If a person left her residence on a Friday and went to live elsewhere, she would have no luck. Som accident would happen or some one would die in the family On a Friday it is unlucky to get your hair cut. If it is your hair will not grow until that day twelve months or it may not grow at all. it is very unlucky to move furniture about on a Friday.
    Long ago a woman from the district moved the dresser from where it was and put it in another place; that day week - Friday, she didn't like where it was,s o she moved it again. A woman from the place came in and told her tha tis is not right to move furniture on a Friday. She paid no heed to her, and at about twelve oclock she heard three knocks at the door; the woman got
    Mary Eliza Driscoll
    Cluain, Co. Chorcaí