Scoil: Cluain Uamha (C.) (uimhir rolla 12828)

Cluain, Co. Chorcaí
E. Geeleher

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It was said that on Christmas Eve Night the animals used to talk. A man who owned two donkeys said he would stay up and listen. Just as the clock struck twelve the donkey's spoke. One said; " We will have a hard day's work next week." What is that ? said the other. O said his companion we will be bringing our master to the grave
    Esther Meany
    Mr T. Canavan
    Cluain, Co. Chorcaí
  2. When the soldiers of King Herod were seeking Our Lord, Mary his mother and Saint Joseph had to fly into Egypt. While they were on their journey they had to eat wheat, but some of it fell from them. On that night it sprang up