Scoil: Cluain Uamha (C.) (uimhir rolla 12828)

Cluain, Co. Chorcaí
E. Geeleher

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Saint Colman is the Saint connected with this district. The Protestant Church, as well as the Catholic, is dedicated to him. A legend is told about the saint. This is related in the last composition. Saint Colman was the first Bishop of Cloyne. He died in the year 604 and is buried in the old graveyard.
    There is a holy well in Kilva also dedicated to him. There are a few people in this district called after him. The 24th November, his feastday is kept as a day of devotion in this district. He lived in a house now occupied by Mr. Creed. His statue is outside the Catholic Church.
    Esther Meany
    Mr T. Canavan